This site was designed for the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Internet Explorer (version 10+). Some features may not work correctly in your browser. OK

Privacy Policy for Reynolds and Reynolds Limited

Who Are We

Reynolds and Reynolds Limited (Reynolds UK) is a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 4286244, with its registered office at 1200, Bristol Road South, Northfield, Birmingham. The Northfield site is the main operating site for Reynolds UK and the location of our data centre.

Reynolds UK is a wholly owned subsidiary of The Reynolds and Reynolds Company of Ohio.

This policy applies to all UK subsidiaries and trading divisions, including Contact Advantage Limited and ITS.

Relevant Individuals

Reynolds UK does not have a data protection officer. The responsible individuals are the Legal Counsel and the Director of Technology. Contact details are at the base of this page.

Processing of Personal Data

The majority of personal data handled by Reynolds UK arises from two sources. Firstly there is personal data we hold upon our customers and prospects together with the personal data of their customers which we process upon their behalf. Secondly, the personal data of our employees and applicants for employment. Reynolds UK does not hold significant quantities of personal data, other than for employees.

Any processing of personal data is undertaken in satisfaction of the contractual relations Reynolds UK has with its customers and employees, and as such the legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract Reynolds UK and the individual have entered into, or it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation of Reynolds UK.

Recipients of Data

Reynolds UK does not share personal data other than to complete necessary tasks, for example, the HR department will send personal data to Sage who operate our payroll, and our pension provider.

International Transfers

Reynolds group companies operate in France, Germany, Belgium and the Netherlands. The principal business is in the United States. Data is transferred between European countries and the US, where managerial and administrative functions are based.

The Reynolds and Reynolds Company was Safe Harbor compliant. Following the Schrems decision, Model Contract Clauses were signed between The Reynolds and Reynolds Company and its EU subsidiaries, including Reynolds UK. The Reynolds and Reynolds Company is evaluating the development of Privacy Shield with the intention of compliance.

Retention Period

Data retention is governed by the Information Retention Policy of Reynolds UK. Typically data will be held for the duration of the relevant contract and for a period of time following the termination of that contract, to allow Reynolds UK to comply with any statutory obligations.
Your rights over your personal data we may hold.

Subject access request

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to the Legal Counsel at the address at the base of this page. Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible. We will not administer Subject Access Requests from a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.

Rights of rectification, erasure, processing restriction and portability

You have additional rights for any data that is held by Reynolds UK to be corrected (where such data is inaccurate), for any data to be erased (under certain circumstances) and for any processing of data to be restricted (under certain circumstances). You also have the right for any personal data concerning yourself to be transferred to another data controller.

Right to withdraw consent

If any data is held because you have consented to its processing by Reynolds UK, you may withdraw your consent for Reynolds UK to hold and process your data at any time. Contact us and state that your consent is withdrawn.

Right to complain

If you are not satisfied with the handling or processing of your personal data by Reynolds UK, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, whose details appear below.

Supervisory Authority

The relevant body for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The address of the ICO is

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Full contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Reynolds UK is registered with the ICO’s Register of Data Controllers under registration reference Z6171973.

Automated Decision Making

Reynolds UK does not utilise any automated decision making.

Contact Details

Legal Counsel: Andrew Partridge
Reynolds and Reynolds Limited
1200, Bristol Road South
Northfield, Birmingham
B31 2RW
E-mail: andrew_partridge@reyrey.com

Director of Technology: Chris Bill
E-Mail: chris_bill@reyrey.com

Telephone: 0121 483 2000
Version 1.0 April 2018
- + Disclaimers